This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 January 1945 |
Time: | 22:50 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM640 |
MSN: | RS-I |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito MM640/I : Took off at 20:10 hrs for High Intruder patrol. 07/01/1945
Early returned for instrument failure. Landing at 22:50 hrs.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Victor Jack Fenwick RAF 39868 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer John Walton Pierce RAFVR 174954 [Killed] (NCO:1250398 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 May, 1944)
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database