Accident Belite Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240646

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Belite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville Airport (S39), Crook County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prineville Airport (S39), OR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain subsequent to an apparent stall/spin shortly after takeoff from Prineville Airport (S39), Crook County, Oregon.
The unregistered ultralight airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot/owner/designer/builder onboard received fatal injuries.
According to an eyewitness the plane leveled at about 300 ft, then made a right turn having an engine failure.
The aircraft was initially built as a one-off electric powered Belite. At the end of 2019 the engine was to be changed for a Rotax engine.

Sources:

https://ktvz.com/news/accidents-crashes/2020/08/29/prineville-airport-plane-crash-kills-redmond-pilot/
https://eminetra.com/man-dies-in-plane-crash-at-prineville-airport-portland-oregon/48989/

THE WHOLE STORY: https://endless-sphere.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=89043&sid=4224c0709a2a7b5eff776e7edd70b590&start=175