Accident Commander 114B D-EQCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240679

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander 114B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EQCA
MSN: 14565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fur Airfield (EKFU) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fur Airfield (EKFU)
Destination airport:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Commander 114B crashed into trees at Fur Airfield (EKFU),
Two occupants were killed and two sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by a post-impact fire.
A third occupant died in December 2020 as a result of the injuries sustained in the crash.

Factors:
1. The pilot was probably so focused on his conscious decision to start a tailwind takeoff on runway 12, supported by the perceived degree of runway slope, that it mentally overshadowed the operational consequences of an increased starting distance.
2. A required longer take-off distance than the available take-off distance led to the collision of the aircraft with nearby trees and to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nordjyske.dk/nyheder/nordjylland/flystyrt-paa-fur-to-vennepars-soendagsudflugt-endte-tragisk/9ff2de67-6d0c-4dd1-9c64-1595b7061a35
https://ekstrabladet.dk/112/to-personer-doede-efter-flystyrt-paa-fur/8269416
https://www.tvmidtvest.dk/skive/mindre-fly-styrtet-ned-paa-fur
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEQCA
https://tekdeeps.com/a-plane-crash-on-fur-this-summer-costs-the-third-victim-his-life/

Media: