Accident Dassault Mirage IIIC 18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240687

Date:Friday 18 March 1977
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIC
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 18
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caudry near Cambrai, Nord 59 -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Creil/EC 2/10
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into houses in Caudry during return from interception training. Pilot CDT Jacques-Philippe Bégué. One on ground serious injured.

Sources:

Le Monde 19+21 March 1977
Scramble
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-caudry-begue