Incident De Havilland DH.91 Albatross G-AEVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240701

Date:Saturday 27 August 1938
Time:c.
Type:De Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Owner/operator:Secretary of State for Air, Air Ministry (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AEVW
MSN: 6801
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hatfield Airfield (EGTH), Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hatfield Airfield (EGTH), Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK
Destination airport:Hatfield Airfield (EGTH), Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Geoffrey de Havilland was carrying out maximum overload flight trials on 27th August 1938 in G-AEVW (still wearing its 2nd prototype test serial mark E3) when on the third landing at maximum weight back at Hatfield (the Company Airfield), the rear fuselage fractured and broke off just behind the wing trailing edge (accident photograph shown on Google, 'd h albatross aircraft photos' ). The aircraft was reassembled, strengthened and reflown in October 1938 and returned to test flying.

The 2nd. prototype DH.91 Albatross was registered to Secretary of State, Air Ministry as G-AEVW 3rd January 1938 ~ First flight July 1938 wearing test serial E3. ~ to British Overseas Airways 8th July 1940 ~ To Royal Air Force 1st September 1940, serial AX904. ~ Written off Reykjavik, Iceland 7th April 1942

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Albatross
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/de-havilland-dh91-albatross
https://www.europeanairlines.no/imperial-airways-and-the-most-beautiful-speedbird-of-the-sky/
https://oldmachinepress.com/2015/12/30/de-havilland-dh-91-albatross/
https://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/detail.asp?aircraft_id=1184
Aeroplane Monthly November 1975 'D.H.91 Albatross Airliner' (P. 538-543

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1942 AX904 Royal Air Force - RAF 0 Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV) w/o