Accident Super Chub SC-360 N36SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240703

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Super Chub SC-360
Owner/operator:Medical Management Inc.
Registration: N36SC
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Aire Airport (CO12), Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Platte Valley Airpark, CO
Destination airport:Brighton, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving flight instruction in the tailwheel-equipped airplane that he had recently purchased. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced slightly upon touchdown, but he corrected by increasing engine power and a normal landing was made on the runway heading. The pilot reported that during the landing roll he heard his flight instructor ask him to 'cut power' multiple times. The pilot stated that he responded by slowly pulling the throttle control aft while he maintained directional control as the airplane decelerated. The pilot reported that his flight instructor continued to tell him to 'cut power' in a more urgent tone. The pilot stated that he confirmed the throttle control was already full aft before he applied wheel brakes to 'expedite the stop' instead of letting the airplane continue to coast. The pilot stated that when he applied wheel brakes the airplane nosed over. The fuselage, rudder, and the left wing were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded its normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of wheel brakes during the landing roll that caused the airplane to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA366
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N36SC

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N36SC

Location