Incident Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat (G-58) N68RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240729

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:c. 10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat (G-58)
Owner/operator:BA1945 LLC
Registration: N68RW
MSN: 1217761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wheeler AAF, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wahiawa-Wheeler AFB, HI (HHI/PHHI)
Destination airport:Wahiawa-Wheeler AFB, HI (HHI/PHHI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During post landing taxi at Wheeler Army Airfield (HHI/PHHI), Wahiawa, Hawaii, the aircraft “struck a fire bottle on the ground causing the prop to depart striking N2983”, a North American T-6G Texan. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N68RW
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=68RW
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/158050/N68RW/94996