Incident North American T-6G Texan N2983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240736

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:c. 10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Tigers Aviation LLC
Registration: N2983
MSN: 88-18053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wheeler AAF, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wheeler AAF (HHI/PHHI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During post landing taxi at Wheeler Army Airfield (HHI/PHHI), Wahiawa, Hawaii, an aircraft, a Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat G-58, “struck a fire bottle on the ground causing the prop to depart striking N2983”, this stationary occupied aircraft. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-AUG-20,WAHIAWA,N2983
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2983
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/416288/n2983-private-north-american-t-6g-texan/