Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240757

Date:Thursday 26 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Syltefjord -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield (Severomorsk)
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield (Severomorsk)
Narrative:
On 26 August 1943 during a Combat Mission, P-39 of 255 IAP was shot down in Air Combat over Syltefjord, Norway. Ml/Lt Nikolay Maksimovich Sosnovsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104302096/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76522850