Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc Z5734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240758

Date:Sunday 24 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5734
MSN: XK-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Channel / Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5734/D (272 Sqn) failed to return from operational flight at sea, 24 November 1940.
Blenheim IV Z5734 T/o for convoy escort. It may have misidentified a Fulmar in the area or engaged in a practice dogfight with it but in any case eyewitnesses on HMS Vesper reported that the Blenheim stalled off a turn and dived into the North Channel.
Crew:
Sergeant John Gardiner HAIR (970690) missing believed killed;
Flying Officer Brian Henry HERRICK (42003) missing believed killed;
Sergeant Percy Ronald SMITH (581477) missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/4319