Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b 16.6m N48DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240761

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b 16.6m
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48DM
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Tahoe, offshore Kings Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider pilot made a ditching in Lake Tahoe after not being able to reach the airfield.

The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://snowbrains.com/glider-crashes-into-lake-tahoe-pilot-miraculously-uninjured/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:14239806720489::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:31-AUG-20,SCHEMPP+HIRTH

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N48DM
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus.htm