Accident Mignet HM-1000 Balerit G-MRAM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240765

Date:Monday 31 August 2020
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Mignet HM-1000 Balerit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MRAM
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Coleman Green Airstrip, Tower Hill Lane, Sandridge, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tower Hill Lane, Sandridge, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Mignet HM-1000 Balerit, G-MRAM: Engine failure on take off, Coleman Green Airstrip, Hertfordshire, 31 August 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 14 January 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot was intending to carry out a local area flight from a private airstrip, with a runway orientated 060°/240°M, which was 450 m long and had a grass surface with a recently ploughed field at the upwind end of Runway 06. The weather was good with the wind light and variable, visibility in excess of 10 km, cloud estimated as above 2,000 ft and an OAT of about 20°C.

All the normal pre-flight and cockpit checks were carried out including the power check, which was normal with no rough running, and the water check of the fuel, which was clear. The aircraft was lined up on Runway 06. The acceleration and take off roll was normal, and it became airborne at about the usual position. At the end of the runway and at about 50 ft, with no rough running or any other abnormal indications, the engine suddenly stopped.

The only possible action was to land straight ahead, and on touchdown the nose landing gear dug into the soft earth and the aircraft tipped forward, bringing it to an abrupt stop. The pilot and passenger were able to release their restraint harnesses and recover the aircraft back to the strip, but with difficulty due to the soft ground. No cause for the engine failure was identified and the nose landing gear was the only damage".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to nose landing gear".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26895
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd8b1e9d3bf7f305831d7c8/Mignet_HM-1000_Balerit_G-MRAM_01-21.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-53984594
3. https://www.hertsad.co.uk/news/sandridge-plane-crash-pilot-unharmed-1-6817010
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1613009
5. https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/news/hertfordshire-news/plane-crashes-hertfordshire-landing-strip-4476771
6. https://www.metro.news/dramatic-picture-shows-plane-upside-down-in-farmers-field-after-crash/2133280/
7. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/coleman-green/
8. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG6209

Media: