Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P N291RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240774

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2020
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N291RP
MSN: 17274327
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Everglades City, FL (X01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on final approach to the runway and about 3 to 4 ft above ground level, the airplane encountered a "strong gust cross wind" from the right, which resulted in the left wing striking the runway and sustaining substantial damage. The pilot reduced engine power and landed the airplane without further incident. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in the left wing striking the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location