Hard landing Accident Cirrus SR22 N82SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240776

Date:Friday 23 November 2018
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Scs Aero Llc
Registration: N82SN
MSN: 0859
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angola, IN (ANQ)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a night landing, he flared too high, and the airplane descended and landed hard. The airplane exited the runway, but the pilot was able to maneuver the airplane back onto the runway without further incident. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing rib.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare with a gusting, right quartering headwind, which resulted in a hard landing.     

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location