Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N3733D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240778

Date:Friday 26 April 2019
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Dury Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N3733D
MSN: ME-362
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Charles, MO (SET)
Destination airport:St Charles, MO (SET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction was practicing an engine-out landing. The landing checklist was called, but due to "wind effects," the landing gear were not extended. The airplane touched down on the runway centerline with the landing gear retracted. The airplane slid left, exited the runway, and impacted a landing light. The lower fuselage longerons were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to extend the landing gear. Contributing to the accident were the pilot receiving instruction's failure to complete the landing checklist and the flight instructor's inadequate monitoring of the pilot.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location