Loss of control Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N2019A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240787

Date:Saturday 15 February 2020
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2019A
MSN: 18281698
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clark, SD (8D7)
Destination airport:Huron, SD (HON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was low and at a slower-than-normal airspeed while on final approach. When the airplane was about 50 ft above ground level, he reduced the engine power to idle to land, but the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and descended into a snowbank short of the runway. Both wings sustained substantial damage, and the nosewheel collapsed. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during final approach, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall at too low of an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location