Gear-up landing Accident Aero Commander 500 N516DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240791

Date:Friday 27 March 2020
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Central Airlines Inc
Registration: N516DT
MSN: 1574
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:25876 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-E145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opalocka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (VDF)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (OPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the descent to final, he began the GUMPS checklist. As he turned on the fuel tanks, he picked up interference on the radios. After fixing the radio situation, he continued the checklist. During the landing flare, he noticed that the "runway sight picture" seemed lower than normal. As he noticed this, he looked at the landing gear indicator, and the landing gear warning horn simultaneously sounded, so he initiated a go-around. While climbing to traffic pattern altitude, he noticed that he had failed to extend the landing gear. He added that he had not heard or felt the airplane contact the runway before the go-around. The pilot subsequently landed without incident and noted no damage during a cursory postflight inspection. He then departed and landed at another airport. Subsequently, he performed a more thorough postflight inspection of the airplane, during which he noticed that the marker beacon antenna was shaved off and that the lower fuselage of the airplane had sustained substantial damage consistent with ground contact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear due to distraction and his delayed go-around, which allowed the airplane to get too low and contact the runway with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location