This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 13 January 1945 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM627 |
MSN: | RS-H |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito MM627/H : Took off at 17:20 hrs for High Intruder patrol. 13/01/1945
Returned for undercarriage u/s. Landing at 17:30 hrs 13.1.1945
Crew:
F/O (173.635) George Edward JAMESON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (173.891) Leonard AMBERY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1945 |
NT493 |
157 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England |
|
min |
22 April 1945 |
NT493 |
157 Sqn RAF |
0 |
|
min |