Incident Cessna A185 Skywagon N174LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240803

Date:Monday 31 August 2020
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Acadian Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N174LS
MSN: 18503086
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Westchester County Airport (HPN/KHPN), White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stephen A Bean Municipal Airport, ME (8B0)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse during the post-landing taxi at Westchester County Airport (HPN/KHPN), White Plains, New York. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N174LS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=174LS
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/81478073/n174ls-1976-cessna-a185f-amphibian

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1998 N114LS Private 0 Westport, MA sub