ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240812
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: | Cessna A188B AgTruck |
Owner/operator: | Fumigación Aérea Del Oriente - FARO |
Registration: | HK-1644 |
MSN: | 18801361 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Puerto López, Meta -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | San Isidro Airstrip (SQID) |
Destination airport: | San Isidro Airstrip (SQID) |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna A188B AgTruck was scheduled to perform aerial spraying flights from the main base of operation on the San Isidro Airstrip (SQID) located in Puerto López municipality, in the department of Meta.
After takeoff on its first flight of the day, the aircraft experienced a loss of altitude and subsequently impacted the ground at a distance of approximately 1,300 m from the runway 26 threshold.
After this impact, the aircraft ended up inverted, showing substantial damage, and immediately began to burn. The aircraft ended up with 50% of the structure substantially affected by the fire.
The pilot managed to evacuate the aircraft under his own power with minor injuries.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable causes:
- Loss of lift and control in flight at low altitude after takeoff.
The loss originated mainly due to lack of power and speed in the initial climb, a situation aggravated by exceeding the critical angle of attack with the execution of a turn just after takeoff.
The following contributing factors were also identified:
- Possible low performance of the aircraft due to partial loss of engine power, probably related to the defective operation of one of the magnetos.
- Unsafe and frequent practice of the operator to routinely deactivate the stall warning system in the aircraft electrical circuit breaker panel, under the mistaken belief that its repeated and constant activation disturbed and distracted the pilots during the spraying operations.
- Presence of obstacles in the takeoff path: a conglomerate of trees reaching a height of 62 feet, located approximately 70 meters in the takeoff path, in the extension of runway 08, which represented an important and continuous danger to the operational safety of the aircraft taking off with the maximum takeoff weight authorized (MTOW) from the San Isidro runway.
- Lack of expertise on the part of the pilot in not detecting or recognizing the imminent loss of lift of the aircraft and not taking immediate corrective actions to counteract such situation.
*** Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version) ***
Sources:
https://www.lafm.com.co/colombia/accidente-aereo-en-meta-avioneta-de-fumigacion-se-precipito-tierra http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/colombia/20090716.txt
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location