Accident Dassault-Breguet Super Ètendard 54,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240823

Date:Sunday 17 July 1988
Time:night
Type:Dassault-Breguet Super Ètendard
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 54
MSN: 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Djibouti -   Indian Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Clemenceau/14F
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared after take-off from carrier on mission in the night from 17/18 July. Pilot Cap-Freg Francois Barthes (39).

Sources:

Le Monde 19 July 1988
https://www.aircrash.info/ac.php?nr=001&V=