ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240824
Last updated: 22 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PR-MSF |
C/n / msn: | R18201896 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Cacoal, RO -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Bolívia |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An aircraft that made an emergency landing on a dirt road in the rural area of Cacoal, in Rondônia. The Federal Police seized 423 kg of cocaine in a small one. According to the police, he was flying from Bolivia with the drug. According to the Federal Police, the aircraft had no prefix, and the pilots fled before the police arrived.
Sources:
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2020/09/01/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-ro-cocaina.htm CENIPA