Accident Dakota Cub Super 18-160 N811RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240826

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Dakota Cub Super 18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811RD
MSN: 2018-001
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YO 360 EXP-91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modena, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modena, NY (2NK9)
Destination airport:Modena, NY (2NK9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing after a local flight with a passenger seated in the rear seat of the tail-wheel equipped airplane. During touchdown the airplane started to nose over, and the pilot realized that the passenger had his feet on the brakes. He yelled at the passenger to get his feet off the brakes, but it was too late to prevent the airplane from nosing over. The airplane flipped over inverted and came to a complete stop. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the vertical stabilizer was buckled. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent application of the rear brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA279

Location