Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow N4964S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240827

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4964S
MSN: 28R-35684
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a short approach and touch-and-go landing to the student pilot in a complex airplane. During the final approach, the flight instructor was unable to correct for a quartering tailwind and the airplane landed sideways on the left main landing gear. The flight instructor stated that "[the landing] felt a bit unusual, but the approach had been stable and the landing wasn't that bad..." The airplane took off and the landing gear would not retract. After troubleshooting the problem and declaring an emergency, the flight instructor landed the airplane with an unsafe landing gear indication. After touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the flight instructor lost directional control. The airplane impacted taxiway lights and came to rest upright adjacent to the runway. Postaccident examination showed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Further examination of the left main landing gear and wing revealed overload damage to the landing gear wing attachment. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor did not maintain a proper approach path and landing flare during a landing with a tailwind, which resulted in a hard landing and damaged landing gear. During the subsequent landing with damaged landing gear, the flight instructor lost directional control which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA332

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB