Accident Fisher Super Koala N220FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240829

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Fisher Super Koala
Owner/operator:Individual
Registration: N220FF
MSN: 020
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 503DCSI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazen, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hazen, ND (HZE)
Destination airport:Hazen, ND (HZE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner and a mechanic had reassembled the airplane's wings and re-rigged the flight controls; the pilot had subsequently been having trouble with aileron control during test flights. The accident flight was the fourth test flight of the day to diagnose and fix the issue. During takeoff, the airplane "quickly" became airborne and began to roll to the left about 15 ft above the ground. The pilot applied full right aileron; however, the airplane continued to roll left and descend, and the airplane impacted the ground in a left-wing-low attitude, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar, bottom fuselage, cowling, engine, landing gear, and firewall. 
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed improper rigging of the ailerons. The improper rigging and improper aileron cable tensions most likely resulted in a loss of aileron control during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The airplane owner's and mechanic's improper rigging and cable tension of the aileron control system, which resulted in a loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA219

Location