Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3681Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240831

Date:Monday 22 June 2020
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3681Z
MSN: 18-7410
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, NC (EQY)
Destination airport:Monroe, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning to his farm and performed both high and low "reconnaissance flights" over the farm field before landing. He stated the landing was normal until the airplane struck some taller weeds in the field and nosed over, substantially damaging the tail. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that he had not expected the weeds to be so high and that cutting all vegetation in the landing area might have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate assessment of the landing area, which resulted in the airplane's encounter with tall weeds during landing and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA223

Location