Accident Thorp T-18 N70BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240832

Date:Friday 29 May 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70BZ
MSN: 1325
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madisonville, TN
Destination airport:Private airstrip, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was landing on a soft turf runway following an uneventful local flight. During the landing roll, he applied "a little too much braking," and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and fuselage were buckled. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a soft turf runway, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location