Accident Denney Kitfox 4 C-FEMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240847

Date:Friday 28 August 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEMA
MSN: 1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Picton, ON (CNT7) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Picton, ON (CNT7)
Destination airport:Picton, ON (CNT7)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FEMA, a Kitfox 4 amateur built aircraft, departed from Picton, ON (CNT7), on a local flight to do some sight seeing and practice some circuits. After approximately 15 minutes of flying the pilot brought the aircraft in for landing. The aircraft bounced on touch down, the pilot attempted to correct and the aircraft started to deviate and head toward the runway edge. The pilot then applied full power in an attempt to overshoot and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft went off the runway and the landing gear caught a rut in the field, causing the nose to hit the ground and the main landing gear to collapse.

Sources:

TSB