Incident Airbus A330-202 LV-FVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240871

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FVH
MSN: 1605
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A330 was being towed at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, when the towbar broke. Because of inertia, the aircraft's nose landing gear went on to the grass.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AlertasTransito/status/1301213799610015744
Image from FR24: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/Eg6iyvwXYAACIH4?format=jpg&name=large

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2022 LV-FVH Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Approx. overflying Natal, Brazil at FL360 non
Turbulence

Media: