Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur F-HKZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240874

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2020
Time:c. 15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Luchon
Registration: F-HKZZ
MSN: 909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield, Haute-Garonne 31 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Destination airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur took off from runway 01 at Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield to tow a Schleicher Ka 6E glider (F-CDRM).
Shortly after take-off, at a height estimated by a witnesses of about 50 m, the towing cable slacked and then suddenly tightened. The glider assumed a nose-up attitude and passed into a high position relative to the airplane, braking it and pulling it towards a nose-down attitude.
The glider pilot and the airplane pilot released the tow rope simultaneously.
The glider pilot then performed a tight right maneuver and landed on the runway in the opposite direction. At the same time, the plane collided with the runway.

Takeoff, with an air speed higher than usual for a glider such as the Ka 6E, of the order of 130 km/h, could induce a more unstable behavior of the glider evolving in a turbulent atmosphere with gusts of wind. The glider thus became more sensitive to fly. The glider pilot intended to inform the airplane pilot of this high speed over the radio.
During the initial climb, in order not to go to the high position, the pilot of the glider applied nose down control, thus increasing the speed of the glider. The pilot of the airplane likely reduced engine power in order to keep the engine within its operating range. The plane's speed decreased. This reduction in speed, combined with the increase in the speed of the glider, could have led to a relaxation of the tow rope.
When the cable was re-tightened, the glider's attitude increased sharply due to the position of the tow hook close to the center of gravity, which destabilized the pilot in the seat. It is possible that, in this phase, the pilot acted involuntarily on the control stick, towards the rear, amplifying the attitude.
The glider passing in high position, about ten meters above the airplane, braked the latter and made it adopt a nose-down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2020/09/02/luchon-un-avion-de-tourisme-se-crashe-le-jeune-pilote-grievement-blesse-9046266.php
_______________________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/43414_1597572529.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: