Accident Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 162617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240883

Date:Friday 31 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 162617
MSN: A100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles from USS John F. Kennedy -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Destination airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The US Navy surveillance plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All five crew members died in the crash. Crashed during training flight 4 miles away from USS John F. Kennedy. All five crew members were killed.
Crew: Lt Cdr Alan M. McLachlen, Lt Michael F. Horowitz, Lt Tristram E. Farmer, Ltjg Thomas D. Plautz, Ltjg Richard Siter Jr.

Sources:

https://www.deseret.com/1992/8/2/18997305/5-killed-as-navy-plane-crashes-near-aircraft-carrier
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-grumman-e-2c-hawkeye-atlantic-ocean-5-killed