Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EP120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240886

Date:Saturday 12 February 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EP120
MSN: CBAF 2403
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:???? -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Aircraft suffered a Cat.B damage accident on 12th February 1944. EP120 was recovered to the Supermarine Factory at Castle Bromwich. Warwickshire for repair, returning to service in June 1944

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-ep120.html
https://www.skiesmag.com/features/canadian-spitfires/
http://fighter-collection.com/cft/spitfire-ep120/
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/EP120.htm
https://www.lussomagazine.co.uk/luxury-lifestyle/the-ep120-6/

Images:

Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010