Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240906

Date:Thursday 3 September 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sneads Ferry, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS New River, NC
Destination airport:MCAS New River, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After making an emergency landing, the USMC helicopter caught fire and was destroyed. The four crew members left the helicopter safely.

Sources:

https://www.wect.com/2020/09/03/military-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-sneads-ferry/
https://www.witn.com/2020/09/03/new-river-air-station-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-sneads-ferry/
https://wcti12.com/news/local/officials-military-helicopter-went-down-in-sneads-ferry
https://taskandpurpose.com/news/marine-corps-helicopter-fire-new-river

Media: