Incident Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger F-BSGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24091

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Mormetex Ltd
Registration: F-BSGB
MSN: 8325
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corneville sur Risle (Eure) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private helipad Boucquelon
Destination airport:Private helipad Boucquelon
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a private helipad at Boucquelon, and went initially to Le Havre to top up his fuel tanks. This flight took fifteen minutes. He left Le Havre at 17:31 and after a path through Etretat and Fecamp, he returned to his starting point. Before returning to land at Boucquelon, he heads to a house owned by friends nearby.

After a first pass over the house, the pilot made a turn to the left and back to the house by reducing his speed while continuing to turn. Witnesses observed the aircraft at a height of thirty meters above a grove of trees, start to yaw to the left and simultaneously begin to sink. He continues his descent yaw, struck the tops of trees and crashed into the grove.

The helicopter crashed into a grove of trees whose height was of fifteen meters. He entered the trees in a substantially vertical path and cut the tops of three pines. On the ground, the right flank of the cell hit a fallen tree. There was no fire.

The helicopter was found lying on the right side. The tail boom was severed at the rear wall. The pads were torn, ripped open the tank and the boat distorted by the impact on the right.

Registration F-BSGB cancelled on 16 April 2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-gb000601
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-gb000601/htm/f-gb000601.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-gb000601/pdf/f-gb000601.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=7B9B64F40A0C260066801630FB4E8AC8
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=45063