Incident Piper PA-28-161 F-GGFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24092

Date:Sunday 27 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GGFU
MSN: 2841076
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Barcelonnette - 04 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Remise de gaz manquée, sortie latérale de piste. Prise en compte insuffisante des effets du vent. Aéronef fortement endommagé, deux remorques à planeurs détruites.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-fu000827/htm/f-fu000827.html_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-fu000827/pdf/f-fu000827.pdf