Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 MB562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240924

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MB562
MSN: F.7517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 10 miles south of Lizard Point, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly Mk.1 MB562: 766 Squadron FAA RN, HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall. Written off (destroyed) 6/7/1954 when dived into the sea after failing to recover from a spin during a tailchase (practice combat manoeuvres). Aircraft dived into the ground from 4,500 feet, ten miles South of Lizard Point, Cornwall. Pilot killed

Crew of Firefly MB562:
Midshipman Peter G. Eason RN (pilot) - killed on active service 6/7/1954

Firefly MB562 formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 12/7/1954. Total flying time on airframe: 259.9 hours

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain 2004 p.238)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Firefly FR Mk 1 MB 562 on 6.7.54 from RNAS Culdrose: File ADM 1/25342 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846454
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lizard#Avionic