Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N818S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240947

Date:Friday 4 September 2020
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818S
MSN: D-9101
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2566 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sequoia National Park, near Three Rivers, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Destination airport:Needles Airport, CA (EED/KEED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 4, 2020, about 1148 Pacific daylight time, a Beechcraft 35 airplane, N818S, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Three Rivers, California. The pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and passenger departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight into an area of reduced visibility due to wildfire smoke. An alert notice was issued when the airplane did not arrive at the destination, and the wreckage was located the following day in mountainous terrain at an elevation about 9,500 ft mean sea level. No anomalies were noted with the airplane during post-accident examination. Impact signatures and wreckage dispersion were consistent with the pilot’s controlled flight into terrain while operating in conditions of reduced visibility due to smoke.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s controlled flight into terrain while operating in conditions of reduced visibility due to smoke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.visaliatimesdelta.com/story/news/2020/09/05/visalia-pilot-passenger-crash-sequoia-national-park/5730195002/
https://www.nationalparkstraveler.org/2020/09/plane-crash-claims-two-lives-sequoia-national-park

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=818S

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: