ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240965
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 1586 Flt RAF |
Registration: | JP222 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Brindisi airport, Apulia -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Brindisi airfield, Apulia (Italy) |
Destination airport: | Brindisi airport (BDS/LIBR) |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged by Flak during a supply sortie to Warsaw, Poland.
Upon return, aircraft overshot runway at Brindisi and crashed into sea.
There were no survivors amongst the crew.
Sources:
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf 