Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240972

Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lantosque -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Vallon (Y-18)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit by AAA or damaged by srapnel of a bomb. Pilot Georges Pierre Lecloux (28). GCIII/6 Roussillon.

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-lantosque-lecloux