Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240991

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-36
MSN: ex.T5000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-36/S (ex.T5000) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Returned to RAAF Wards Airfield, Papua New Guinea following a combat mission on 22nd November 1942 with battle damage. Hydraulics damaged by A/A at Lae and shot away by Japanese fighters. Crash landed on return to base. Aircraft landed with undercarriage retracted and slewed into a ditch tipping it onto its nose. Belly landing causin substantial damage to the airframe. 22/11/1942
Crew:
W/O (Aus.407139) Edgar Gwynne HUGHES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.1636) William David KEELER (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufighter/A19-36.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2019/07/13/the-survivors-bristol-beaufighter-the-whispering-death-of-the-pacific-and-beyond/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wards_Airfield
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Beaufighter/P024269

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1942 A19-36 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards Airfield, near Port Moresby. min

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010