Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E N2875T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240993

Date:Saturday 5 September 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2875T
MSN: 28-7225260
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3886 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Red Oak, Montgomery County, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was located in a field following a forced landing. There was no useable fuel aboard and a postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The accident is consistent with the pilot mis-management of the fuel onboard, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA385
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2875T

Location