Incident Piper PA-28-161 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240994

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warrnambool Airport (YWBL), Warrnambool, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warrnambool Airport, VIC (WMB/YWBL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing to vacate the runway at Warrnambool Airport, Victoria. As the aircraft vacated the runway, the pilot proceeded towards the fuel bowser and aligned the aircraft on what was thought to be a taxiway guideline for the apron in front of the fuel bowser. As the aircraft slowed, it suddenly veered right and came to a stop. The right wing had contacted the shelter housing the fuel bowser, with further inspection revealing a dent in the leading edge of the wing. The pilot had mistaken the parking limit line for a taxi guideline marking and positioned the aircraft too far to the right, resulting in a collision with the structure as the aircraft approached the bowser.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-031/