Accident Liberator VI KH102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240999

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:
Type:Liberator VI
Owner/operator:31 Sqn SAAF
Registration: KH102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Szeged -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Luftwaffe nightfighter while dropping leaflets. Six crew members died in the crash. Two crew members became POW.
Lt Deppe, W/O Kleynhans, Sgt Havinga, Sgt Boyle, Sgt Wright & Sgt Thompson are buried at Belgrade War Cemetery, Yugoslavia.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KH102
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-22-september-1944-the-crew-of-liberator-vi-kh102.42143/