Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger VH-THH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241

Date:Sunday 7 March 1999
Time:07:30
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-THH
MSN: 3711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 NM south-west of Temptation Bore, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coober Pedy, SA
Destination airport:Kulgera, NT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 47J helicopter was being ferried by two pilots from Lyndock SA to Kings Creek Station NT over a period of 3 days. Refuelling stops were planned for Port Augusta, Roxby Downs, Coober Pedy, Cadney Park if required, and Kulgera.

Additional equipment was also carried, including a ground refuelling hose and pump unit, aircraft manuals, hand tools, additional engine oil, water, and seven 20 L jerry cans of fuel.

The flight was uneventful to Cooper Pedy where a flight plan was lodged nominating Cadney Park and Kulgera as landing points. The helicopter subsequently departed at about 0730. When it failed to arrive at Cadney Park or Kulgera, a search was initiated. The burnt-out wreckage of the helicopter was located 2 days later in flat, open, sparsely timbered country, about 1 NM south-west of Temptation Bore and approximately 152 NM from Coober Pedy, close to the direct track to Kulgera. The accident was not survivable.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199901057