Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241004

Date:Monday 25 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby
Narrative:
Hurricane V7439 (151 Sqn) aircraft accident, After a night patrol on 25th November 1940 he struck trees on landing and pilot was admitted to hospital.
Crew:
P/O (42433) Robert Ferguson PHILO (pilot) RAF : injured;

Sources:

https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34870/page/3518
AIR81/4323