Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241006

Date:Saturday 26 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7434
MSN: DZ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Hurricane V7434/R (151 Sqn) aircraft accident. 26 October 1940.
In the evening of 26th October he was one of a group practising night circuits and landings at Coleby Grange. The Hurricane ahead of him took off but crashed and burst into flames, some 500 yards beyond the windward boundary. This was Hurricane V7434, the pilot Sgt. DO Stanley RNZAF was seriously injured and died the next day.
Crew:
Sgt (NZ39944) Douglas Owen STANLEY (pilot) RNZAF : killed

Sources:

AIR81/3948