Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241030

Date:Sunday 15 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chatham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane R4182 (151 Sqn) shot down, enemy action, Chatham.15 September 1940.
Roy McGowan was shot down over Chatham on September 15th 1940 in Hurricane R4182. He was taken initially to St Bartholemews hospital in Rochester where his injuries were recorded as 'Serious burns to Face, both arms and hands and both legs and a wound to his left ankle'.
He remained at St Bartholemews until 18th October when he was transferred to the RAF Hospital at Halton. He was transferred from RAF Halton to the Queen Elizabeth hospital at East Grinstead on 6th December and underwent skin grafts to both eyes thus earning his place as a Guinea Pig.
Crew:
Pilot Officer Roy Andrew McGOWAN (pilot): injured;

Sources:

http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/Mc-pilots.html#McGugan
AIR81/3281