Incident BAE MQM-107E Streaker CB-29,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241038

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2020
Time:c. 10
Type:BAE MQM-107E Streaker
Owner/operator:
Registration: CB-29
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taketomi town, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UAV was found washed up on the north shore of Taketomi island, Okinawa, Japan. The wing span of the UAV is about 4 meters and the length is 5 to 6 meters. The UAV was found up-side-down, and there were no apparent major damages. The UAV is painted in white and orange, with black figures of "MQM-107E" and "CB-29".
United States military reported that the found UAV is not the one of theirs. On 10th September, a civil company in Taiwan claimed title to the UAV.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/eb97db61435627917445b0d9bc0968858ee4fa63
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/32ebceb7accc637f0e66618fe967b9b6792683b2
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3e806ad2e13a85c59edf9ee9215afc16eda8ff3e
https://www.news24.jp/articles/2020/09/09/07718941.html
https://tech.sina.cn/2020-09-09/detail-iivhvpwy5775912.d.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/528826e046d7eee4c476389fcf8ef197fa712199

http://www.designation-systems.net/dusrm/m-170.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_MQM-107_Streaker

Media: