Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-36 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241059

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:05:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-36
MSN: ex.T500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 14 miles south of RAAF Evans Head, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Evans Head, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-36 (ex.T5000) Took off for training flight. 10/11/1944
Was in a formation of seven Bristol Beaufighters out of RAAF Williamtown on a training mission to carrying out simulated low level strafing attacks on RAAF Evans Head Airfield (NSW) 400 miles to the north.
The flight was a cross-country exercise and A19-36 was lagging slightly, started to catch up and appeared to skid towards the leader (A19-194) and struck A19-194's port main plane just outboard of the engine. This occurred at about 1,000 ft with A19-194 crashing into the sea 50 yards and A19-36 200 yards off the beach 14 miles south of Evans Head. 10.11.1944
Cause: 100% personnel error of judgement by A19-36 crew.
The bodies of the crew, some fuselage and other parts were washed ashore and some parts were used for spares on other aircraft.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.29099) Norman Lewis PARKER (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.431342) Neville Martin TYACK (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw109.htm
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufighter/A19-36.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2019/07/13/the-survivors-bristol-beaufighter-the-whispering-death-of-the-pacific-and-beyond/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Operational_Training_Unit_RAAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Williamtown
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evans_Head_Memorial_Aerodrome

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010