Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241062

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:05:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-194
MSN: (ex.NE358)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 14 miles south of RAAF Evans Head airfield, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-194 (ex.NE358) 5 OTU RAAF
Leading a formation of seven Beaufighters on a training exercise. The flight was a cross-country exercise and then a low level formation attack on Evans Head (NSW). A19-36 was lagging slightly, started to catch up and appeared to skid towards the leader (A19-194) and struck A19-194's port main plane just outboard of the engine. This occurred at about 1,000 ft with A19-194 crashing into the sea 50 yards and A19-36 200 yards off the beach 14 miles south of RAAF Evans Head. 10.11.1944
Cause: 100% personnel error of judgement by A19-36 crew.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406671) Arthur Curlewis YOUNG DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (Aus.267209) Arthur George HODGES (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw109.htm
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufighter/A19-36.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2019/07/13/the-survivors-bristol-beaufighter-the-whispering-death-of-the-pacific-and-beyond/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Operational_Training_Unit_RAAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Williamtown
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evans_Head_Memorial_Aerodrome